Midtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Capt. Grant's Vision for a Safe City

Courtesy of Midtown Alliance
Inscription. During the Civil War, Midtown Atlanta was mostly undeveloped wilderness. As a defensive move prior to the Battles for Atlanta in 1864, the area was cleared of trees and turned into a field of trenches, rifle pits, felled timbers, and earthen forts, creating a 10-mile ring encircling the city. This work was largely carried out with slave labor. Fort K was the northernmost outpost of the artillery entrenchments, and was located near the current site of the Fox Theatre.

These reinforcements were designed by a former railroad engineer named Captain Lemuel P. Grant - the same Grant who would lend his name to Grant Park. However, they were not enough to stop the Union's numbers, and the City of Atlanta was captured. James L. Calhoun, Mayor of Atlanta, surrendered the City to General William T. Sherman on September 2, 1864.

[Caption] View from a Confederate fort east of Peachtree Street, looking east, 1864. Image taken by George N. Bomard, retrieved from the Library of Congress

Erected by Atlanta History Center • Midtown Alliance.

Location. Marker is missing.

Arrow points to where the marker once stood.
from Atlanta and Its Builders by Thomas H. Martin via Wikipedia (Public Domain), circa 1902
3. Lemuel Pratt Grant (1817-1893)
Although his defensive plan for Atlanta failed, the city felt his influence in other, more positive ways. He donated the land for Grant Park, served as a councilman and was an influential civic leader. His home is one of only four remaining antebellum houses in Atlanta.
George N. Barnard via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), November 1864
4. Atlanta fortifications
View along the rebel line just east of the Western & Atlantic Railroad.