Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Campbell Property

Mormon Station State Historic Park

1. The Campbell Property
Panel One
Inscription. Panel One:
Almost 100 years after John Reese built his log cabin trading post, a man named Bernabe (Ben) Arribalsaga built the house in front of you. In a sleepy town filled with 19th-century buildings, this modest stucco home was seen as state-of-the-art when completed in 1948. In 1956 the property was purchased by Bill and Silvia Campbell. Bill managed a ranch north of Genoa, while Silvia worked at Mormon Station for more than 20 years. Silvia dreamed that someday their property would become part of the state park, and in 2002, her dream came to fruition.

Today, this part of the park features an early 1900s blacksmith shop, an early 1900s chicken house, and the restored Arribalsaga-Campbell House.

The White House Hotel
Where the Arribalsaga-Campbell House stands today was once the site of the White House Hotel (also known as Rice's Hotel). Throughout the late 1800s, the hotel was an integral part of social life in Genoa. The White House boasted a fine dining room and bar and hosted many dances and parties. In 1885 it even became the site of the first roller skating rink in Genoa!

Panel Two:
Booming Businesses
Take
a moment to observe the town around you- look, listen, and smell. How do you think the sights, sounds, and smells of Genoa in the 1800s were different than today?

Standing here in the mid-to-late 1800s, you would see people arriving in stagecoaches. You would hear the clanging of iron. You would smell the persistent stench of fresh horse manure. These sights, sounds, and smells were a common part of two Genoa businesses-Gray's Blacksmith Shop and Gelatt's Livery and Feed Stable. Both businesses stood in the area in front of you.

Blacksmith shops and livery stables provided vital transportation-related services.
Blacksmiths at Gray's would shoe horses, repair wagons, and build wheels. At the livery, a person could board their horse, purchase feed, or catch a stagecoach. There was tremendous demand for these services for much of the mid-to-late 1800s. Genoa, a town of about 350 residents, was at times home to three blacksmith shops and three livery stables.

Erected by Nevada State Parks.

2. Booming Businesses
Panel Two

More about this marker. Panel One Inset Image:
Illustration of the White House Hotel
Panel Two Inset Images:
TOP: Gray’s Blacksmith Shop and an 1881 advertisement.
BOTTOM: Gelatt’s Livery and Feed Stable and an 1883 advertisement.
Both buildings burned in the fire of 1910.

Historic Park, chicken house and blacksmith shop

"Mormon Station was built in 1851 as a trading post along the Carson Route of the California Trail. With the discovery of gold in 1848, thousands upon thousands of emigrants starting making their way through present day Nevada along the California Trail."
(Submitted on July 5, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

5. The Chicken House