Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Club Wharf

Arriving on the Island

Inscription.
They came by water. Long before the present-day causeway was built, the only way to reach Jekyll Island was by boat. Large steam-powered vessels from the North, such as the Mallory Steamship Line, delivered Club staff and sundry personal items including carriages, horses, and hounds.

Some club members and guests arrived on board their private yachts and kept them anchored in the creek throughout their stay at the Jekyll Island Club. Others traveled to this southern resort by private railcars to the busy port of Brunswick.

From there, ferry boat captains transported the island's seasonal inhabitants to and from Jekyll Island aboard one of several steam vessels belonging to the Jekyll Island Club.

Captain James A. Clark was a familiar figure at the Jekyll wharf. As a year-round island resident, husband of Head Housekeeper Minnie Schuppan, and Longtime employee, Captain Clark was tightly bound to Jekyll Island. For over 40 years, he escorted the wealthy and those who served them to the dock at Jekyll.

Did you know? Club Members recognized Captain Clark for his dedicated service in staying on the island through the typhoid epidemic of 1893-94. He was also commended for braving the winds during a hurricane in a heroic effort to secure the boats at the dock.

Erected by
Jekyll Island Museum.

Regarding The Club Wharf. Contributing property, Jekyll Island Club Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #72000385.

2. Marker photo
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Jekyll Island Club Historic District

There was no Jekyll Creek bridge (dedicated 1954), no Sidney Lanier bridge (opened 1956) during the Jekyll Island Club era. Many Club members were met at the wharf by the steamer The Jekyll Island; The Hattie; The Sybil (45 foot Naphtha Launch named for Sybil Brewster); The Kitty (named for Kitty Lawrence, niece of Charles Lanier, a President of The Club). These launches were used as pleasure craft at the convenience of the Club members for fishing, excursions, and to bring supplies and mail from Brunswick.
(Submitted on July 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker photo