Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bookkeeper's Cottage

Providing Superior Service

Inscription.
It required an array of workers and a dedicated attention to detail to provide the superior service and Life of Luxury expected by the members of the Jekyll Island Club. The Club bookkeeper served an essential role in fulfilling those expectations and keeping the island running smoothly. Bookkeeper's Cottage was constructed around 1900 to provide housing for this essential staff member.

Julius A. Falk was hired in 1897 and served the Jekyll Island Club as bookkeeper, secretary, and assistant treasurer, as well as assistant superintendent. Falk remained on the island year-round and managed the island during the summer months in the absence of the Club superintendent. Helping to manage an exclusive winter vacation retreat for the Jekyll Island Club included countless responsibilities. In addition to maintaining the Club's accounting books, Falk also assisted with ordering supplies, corresponding with Club families, making travel arrangements, hiring staff, and maintaining Club properties and landscapes.

John Etter (below) also served as the Club's bookkeeper and assistant superintendent, from 1910 to 1930. He, too, juggled many duties and wore many hats in service to the Jekyll Island Club. He lived with his wife Ray (right), who also worked as a chambermaid at the clubhouse, and their two boys, Howard and John Marshall.

Did you know? Julius Falk documented the extensive damage done to the island during the Hurricane of 1898, one of the most damaging storms in Jekyll Island History.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

Regarding Bookkeeper's Cottage.
2. Marker detail: John Etter
Also known as Stephens Cottage. Contributing property, Jekyll Island Club Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #72000385.

The club thrived through the early 20th century; its members came from many of the world's wealthiest families, most notably the Morgans, Rockefellers, and Vanderbilts. The complex was designated a historic landmark in 1978.
(Submitted on July 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north from Pier Road • Bookkeeper’s Cottage in background)