Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Koningin Wilhelmina / Queen Wilhelmina

H.M. koningin Wilhelmina 1880 - 1962

Dochter van koning Willem III, die al op haar tiende, onder regentschap van haar moeder Emma, koningin werd. Op 6 september 1898 werd ze ingehuldigd en was daarna vijftig jaar koningin. Haar afstandelijkheid tot de bevolking verandert tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog, waarin ze vanuit Engeland het verzet toespreekt en inspireert. Ze deed na de bevrijding afstand van de troon.

(English translation:)

Daughter of King Willem III, who became queen at the age of ten, under the regency of her mother Emma. She was inaugurated on September 6, 1898 and was then queen for fifty years. Her aloofness from the population changed during the Second World War, during which she addressed and inspired the resistance from England. She abdicated after the liberation.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: When King Willem III died in 1890, his only surviving child was too young to reign. His widow, Queen Emma, acted as regent for her daughter Wilhelmina until 1898.

Queen Wilhelmina then reigned for 50 years, through two world wars and the decolonisation of Indonesia. She and her ministers spent the years from 1940 to 1945 in exile in London. Her steadfast resolve during the war years won her great respect, both in her homeland and abroad.

2. Koningin Wilhelmina / Queen Wilhelmina Marker - wide view
On 7 February 1901 she married Duke Hendrik of Mecklenburg-Schwerin. Their only child, Princess Juliana, was born in 1909. Prince Hendrik died in 1934. In 1948 Queen Wilhelmina abdicated, retiring to Het Loo Palace in Apeldoorn. Following her abdication she was once again addressed as ‘princess’, in accordance with her wishes.
(Submitted on July 6, 2023.)