Near Mandan in Morton County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gatling Gun Emplacement

Inscription.

Soldiers of the 20th Infantry relax around a Gatling gun at the Fort Abraham Lincoln Infantry Post during the mid 1870s

The remains of these breastworks before you once supported a Gatling gun and a small group of infantry. This position covered the western and northwestern approaches to the infantry post.

The Gatling gun was a rapid-fire weapon capable of delivering the firepower of an entire infantry company. First seeing action during the Civil War, its design was brought west after the war. Mechanical reliability and mobility problems plagued the weapon, limiting its offensive value.

Although these guns were available in several calibers, the Gatling guns at Fort Abraham Lincoln appear to have been 1.0 and .50 caliber (1 inch and 1/2 inch respectively).

2. Gatling Gun Emplacement Marker in Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park