Bolteløkka in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Sam Eyde and Kristian Birkeland

etableringen av Norsk Hydro
og revolusjonerte
landbruket

(English translation:)

Engineer Sam Eyde and Professor Christian Birkeland first met here on Friday, February 13, 1903, and with the then Minister Gunnar Knudsen, their collaboration led to the production of saltpeter (Potassium Nitrate) and the establishment of Norsk Hydro, and revolutionized agriculture.

Erected 2023 by Selskabet For Oslo Byes Vel.

1. Sam Eyde (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Samuel Eyde (29 October 1866 – 21 June 1940) was a Norwegian engineer and industrialist. He was the founder of both Norsk Hydro and Elkem.

… In 1903, Eyde met with Kristian Birkeland, who was a scientist, inventor and professor of physics at the University of Christiania. Birkeland was working on developing an electric arc, while Eyde had recently bought the rights to several waterfalls in Telemark. They agreed to cooperate to develop an electric flame. This allowed Eyde to establish Det Norske Aktieselskap for Eletrokemisk Industri (today Elkem)…
(Submitted on July 7, 2023.)
2. Sam Eyde and Kristian Birkeland Marker - wide view

2. Kristian Birkeland (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Kristian Olaf Bernhard Birkeland (born 13 December 1867 in Christiania (today's Oslo) – 15 June 1917 in Tokyo, Japan) was a Norwegian scientist, professor of physics at the Royal Fredriks University in Oslo. He is best remembered for his theories of atmospheric electric currents that elucidated the nature of the aurora borealis. In order to fund his research on the aurorae, he invented the electromagnetic cannon and the Birkeland–Eyde process of fixing nitrogen from the air. Birkeland was nominated for the Nobel Prize seven times.

And shortly after his prototype for an electromagnetic cannon failed: …fate intervened in the form of an engineer named Sam Eyde. At a dinner party only one week later, Eyde told Birkeland that there was an industrial need for the biggest flash of lightning that can be brought down to Earth in order to make artificial fertilizer. Birkeland's reply was, "I have it!" There were no more attempts to sell the firearms company, and he worked with Eyde only long enough to build a plasma arc device for the nitrogen fixation process. The pair worked to develop the prototype furnace into a design that was economically viable for large-scale manufacture. The resulting company, Norsk Hydro, hugely enriched Norway, and Birkeland then enjoyed adequate funding for research, his only real
3. Sam Eyde and Kristian Birkeland Marker - wider view
interest.