North End West in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Royal Hamilton Yacht Club

Inscription.
The Royal Hamilton Yacht Club (RHYC) has long promoted a love of sailing throughout the community and beyond.

Aemilius Jarvis is widely thought of as the father of the Royal Hamilton Yacht Club. Jarvis was an important financier and accomplished sailor whose boat, "White Wings", won 24 races in 26 starts.

In 1886, Jarvis drew up a membership application for the Hamilton Yacht Club. The club's first annual meeting was held on April 2, 1888. They hosted their first annual regatta shortly thereafter on July 28, 1888.

On May 30, 1891, the organization received a royal charter from Queen Victoria. A sumptuous new clubhouse was built next to the canal on the fashionable Beach strip. It opened with a jolly party in October 1891.

The Royal Hamilton Yacht Club soon became the place to be for Hamilton's prominent citizens to listen to music, dance in the soft light of Japanese lanterns, take moonlight cruises and socialize. This beautiful building designed by Hamilton architect William Stewart, burned to the ground in September 1915.

Plans were drawn up for a new building but pressures of the War and Federal permission to rebuild on the Crown Land of the Beach strip were reasons not to rebuild. As a patriotic gesture the insurance money of $25,000 was invested in War Bonds.

The
club moved to its original club house site at the foot of James Street. In 1920 property at the foot of Bay Street was acquired, the club house was renovated and moved on the ice to the new location. During the club's Jubilee Year in 1938, a new club house was built close to this site and it served the club well until 1980 when the current building was constructed.

Throughout the years, the Royal Hamilton Yacht Club has developed an enviable record of successful competition that includes members participating in the Olympics and Pan-Am Games.

During the 1920s, the club hosted major sailing regattas and powerboat races every summer, achieving many international speed records. In 1924, RHYC member Norman Robertson became Canada's first Olympic yachtsman and attended the Games in Paris.

In 1976, RHYC member Don Green and his Evergreen crew won the Canada's Cup. Skipper Tony Ronza repeated this feat in 1981.

The RHYC has also cultivated an award-winning sailing school. Training begins with basic instruction in Optimist Class dinghies and continues through to the graduate program, which provides coaching for international and Olympic competition. In 2002, the club introduced a training program for disabled children and adults, enabling them to be full participants in the club's social and sailing activities.

Erected by
City of Hamilton/ Hamilton Waterfront Trust.

1. Wikipedia- the Royal Hamilton Yacht Club.
The unique climatic, geographic, and hydrographic qualities provided by
3. The Royal Hamilton Yacht Club Marker detail
(Submitted on July 7, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Wikipedia- the Royal Hamilton Yacht Club.
The unique climatic, geographic, and hydrographic qualities provided by Burlington Bay give The Club one of the longest sailing seasons in central Canada. The club has won several Ontario Sailing Association awards in recent years, including Regatta of the Year (2002, 2007) and several Youth Performance Ranking Trophies.

4. The Royal Hamilton Yacht Club Marker detail
5. The Royal Hamilton Yacht Club Marker detail