Near San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Estructura La Tumba / The Tomb Structure

Inscription.  Estructura La Tumba
Se le ha llamado así porque en su interior se halló una tumba abovedada, única en San Gervasio. Esta estructura es una plataforma, pues no tenía una construcción encima, sino unicamente banquetas y un altar. Creemos que funcionaba como un lugar para la realisación de ceremonias al aire libre, en las que participaban no sólo los oficiantes, sino también las personas congregadas en la plaza. La estructura tiene dos épocas constructivas: la primera fechada en el Clásico Terminal (1000-1200 d.C.) y la última en el Posclasico (1200-1650 d.C.).

Mayan:
Pakil Le Muknalo
K'aba'ata'an beyo tumen tu yichilile kaxta'ab jump'éel muknal je'ex áaltune, u juunil ti San Gervasio. Le pak'ila' jump'écl ka'anal but'bil lu'um, tumen mina'an ka'acn mix jump'éel pak tu yook'ol, cheen tu'ux u kutal maak yéetel jump'éel teem. K tuklike ku meyaj ka'ach utia'al u beeta'al k'uulintaj xma' jo'ol najil, tu'ux ku yantal ma' chéen le maaxo'ob ku beetiko obe', bey xan le maaxo ob ku much'talo'ob te k'iiwiko'. Le pak'ila' yaan ti ka'ap'éel u k'iinil u betpajlil: le yaaxo kiimbesa an ich
Clasico Terminal (1000-1200 ts'o'okol kiichkelem yuum) yéetel le ts ooko ich Posclásico (1200-1650 ts'o'okol ki'ichkelem yuum).

English:
The Tomb Structure
This building is so named due to finding a vaulted tomb in its interior, unique in San Gervasio. The structure is a platform, since it had no building on top of it, only benches and an altar. It is believed that the structure was used for open air ceremonies in which not only the priests participated but also the congregation in the plaza. The structure has two two construction periods, the first one was built during the Terminal Classic period (1000-1200 A.D.) and the later one during the Post Classic period (1200-1650 AD.).

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

San Gervasio is an archaeological site of the pre-Columbian Maya civilization, located in the northern third of the island of Cozumel off the northeastern coast of the Yucatán Peninsula, in what is now the Mexican state of Quintana Roo. San Gervasio's pre-Hispanic name was Tantun Cuzamil, Mayan for Flat Rock in the place of the Swallows. The ruins were once a hub of worship of the goddess Ix Chel, an aged deity of childbirth, fertility, medicine, and weaving. Pre-Columbian Maya women would
try to travel to San Gervasio and make offerings at least once in their lives.
(Submitted on July 8, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)