Harrison in Sioux County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fossil Hills Trail

Inscription.

The Fossil Hills Trail leads to the historic location where a number of quarries were excavated into the Agate bonebed. At University Hill, a hillside cut exposes the bank of a shallow waterhole that existed here 19 million years ago. At Carnegie Hill, the path follows the floor of the waterhole where prehistoric mammals perished during a prolonged drought.

This two mile loop trail has a steady uphill grade to University Hill. Once there, the trail around University and Carnegie Hills is flat. Several benches are located along the trail. During the summer months, bring water and a hat, there is no shade along this trail.

Fire Danger! Please use extreme caution when smoking.

University Hill (left) is named for the University of Nebraska and Carnegie Hill (right) is named for the Carnegie Museum, rival institutions that conducted excavations here at the turn of the 20th century.

Some of the most significant fossil discoveries of the Miocene Epoch came from the Agode bonebed. They are displayed in major museums around the world.

To go on a walk through geologic time and see corkscrew burrows, take a hike on the Daemonelix Trail.

Rattlesnakes
The grassland is home to the prairie rattlesnake. Please stay on the trail to reduce your chances of surprising a rattlesnake.
If you encounter one, do not make any quick or sudden moves. Stay calm and very slowly move away from it.

Erected by National Park Service.