Derry in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle of Cloutierville

Inscription.
Though far from the fighting for most of the Civil War, the Red River Campaign in the spring of 1864 brought the war and its destruction to Magnolia Plantation. Retreating Confederates contributed to the first wave of destruction in late March, burning gins and thousands of bales of cotton to keep the valuable crop out of the hands of United States troops. The second wave was the work of retreating U.S. soldiers after the disastrous Battle of Mansfield and the inconclusive Battle of Pleasant Hill on April 8 and 9. Retreating troops burnt buildings and crops as they moved south. On April 22-23 the two sides skirmished at Magnolia Plantation. U.S. forces in Cloutierville under General Thomas Kilby Smith defeated Confederate cavalry attacking over the plantation's fields. By the time U.S. forces left the area, Magnolia's main house had been burnt to the ground and the plantation's overseer killed.

"On the retreat of the Federals, old man Tranquillin [LeComte] came to me with tears in his eyes and said, 'You burned all my cotton on the west bank of the river and the Yankees burned all on the east side.'"
Second Lieutenant F.L. Grappe, 2nd Louisiana Calvary, 1882