Near San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Estructura 25 B / Structure 25 B

Inscription.  Estructura 25 b
La estructura 25b fue una sala columnada con techo de mamposteria, construido con una base de vigas de madera. Tenia una banqueta que recorria todo el interior, adosada a las paredes laterales y posterior. A diferencia de otras salas columnadas tiene tres pilastras (de base cuadrada) y tres columnas (de base redonda). Este edificio fue fechado en el periodo Posclasico (1200-1650 d.C.)

Mayan:
Pakil 25 B
Le pak'il 25bo' jump'éel tu'ux u maan ka'ach maak yaan u ts'apa'an ka'anal tuunicho'ob yéetel u jo'ol najil pak', jbeeta'ab yéetel polok che'ob ku kuchiko ob le jo'ol najo'. Yaan ka'ach ti' jump'éel tu'ux u kutal maak ich tulȧakal u yichilil, tak'a'an tu pak'ilo'ob u tséelo'ob yéetel u pachilil. Jela'an ti' ulȧak' tu'ux u maan máak ich naje' lela' yaan ti ooxp'éel ts'apa'an ka'anal kanti'its tuunicho'ob (kanti'its tulaakall yéetel ooxp'éel ts apa an ka anal Woolls tuunicho'ob (woolis tulaakal). Le pak'ila' jk'iimbesa'ab ich u k'iinil Posclásico (1200-1650 ts'o'okol ki'ichkelem yuum).

English:
Structure 25 B
This
was a colonnaded hall with a masonry roof, supported with wood beams. It had a bench which ran along the entire interior, embedded into the side and back walls. It differs from the other colonnaded halls in that it has three pillars with square bases and three columnes with round bases. This structure was build in the Post Classic period (1200- 1650 A.D.).

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

San Gervasio is an archaeological site of the pre-Columbian Maya civilization, located in the northern third of the island of Cozumel off the northeastern coast of the Yucatán Peninsula, in what is now the Mexican state of Quintana Roo. San Gervasio's pre-Hispanic name was Tantun Cuzamil, Mayan for Flat Rock in the place of the Swallows. The ruins were once a hub of worship of the goddess Ix Chel, an aged deity of childbirth, fertility, medicine, and weaving. Pre-Columbian Maya women would try to travel to San Gervasio and make offerings at least once in their lives.
(Submitted on July 8, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Structure 25 B Marker is the far right marker of the two markers