Poulsbo in Kitsap County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Young’s Block

The busiest man in town

Inscription.
Following the fire of 1914, one of the first buildings rebuilt in cement was Young's Block, opening in 1915. Here the Olympic Restaurant reopened for business, and Ronald Young opened a garage and auto livery service which replaced the hotel's old livery stables.

Ronald, the son of Andrew Johnson Young, was well-known for his work in mechanics and as a machinist. But his first love in life was fishing, and to that end he has become legendary in Poulsbo for developing a classy round bottomed fishing boat that was soon the boat of choice for the many fishing resorts that dotted the Strait of Juan de Fuca.

Out of his basement work shop in this building, Ronald hand-built nearly 900 "Poulsbo boats" between 1930 and the 1960s when he retired. Learn more about Poulsbo boats and Ronald Young at Poulsbo's Maritime Museum.

Ronald Young prepares two new boats for delivery. Ronald never painted his boats; that was the job of the new owner. The trailer is parked at his garage in Young's Block, in the driveway known as Young's Way today. For many years the garage was owned by Ole Berg who was also an avid fisherman.

Erected by Poulsbo Historical Society, Poulsbo-North Kitsap Rotary.

topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1915.

2. Poulsbo marker street scene.