San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Estructura Manitas / The Little Hands Structure

Inscription.  Estructura Manitas
Se le conoce asi por las manos rojas estampadas en una pared. Este edificio consta de dos recintos y en el interior de uno de ellos se construyo un pequeño templo. Su función pudo ser tanto residencial como ceremonial, pues el espacio interior es amplio. Consideramos que pudo haber sido la casa del Ah Hulneb, señor itzá de Cozumel, durante el periodo Clásico Terminal (1000-1200 d.C.) y que el templo interior fue su santuario particular. "Manitas" tiene otras dos etapas constructivas, ambas fechadas en el periodo Posclásico (1200-1650 d.C.).

Mayan:
Pakil Le Mejen Kaboobo
K'ajoolta'an beyo' tyo'olal le chak k'abo´ob yano'ob ti jump'éel u pak'ile'. Le pak'ila'yaan ka'ap'éel tu'ux u yantal maak yéetel ichil jump'éelo'obe' jbeeta'ab jump'éel chan k'u' naj. Mii paajchaj u meyaj tia'al kuxtal yéetel xan tia'al u meenta'al k'ulintaj, tumen u yichilile'kóoch. K tuklike' mii u yotoch ka'ach Aj Julneb (Ah Hulneb), itsa" ajawil Cozumel, ti' u k'iinil Clásico Terminal (1000- koopo'o jbeeta'ab tu k'iinil Posclásico, (1200-1650 tso'okol ki'ichkelem yuum).

English:
The
Little Hands Structure

This building is so named because of the red-coloured hand prints which mark the wall. The building is comprised of two rooms in which a small temple was built in the interior of one of them. Its use could have been residential as much as ceremonial since the interior space is quite ample. It is thought that it could have been the house of the "Ah Hulneb", Itzá Overlord of Cozumel during the Terminal Classic period (1000- 1200 A.D.) and that the inner temple was his personal shrine. "Little Hands" has two other construction phases, both dated during the Post Classic period (1200-1650 A.D.).

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

San Gervasio is an archaeological site of the pre-Columbian Maya civilization, located in the northern third of the island of Cozumel off the northeastern coast of the Yucatán Peninsula, in what is now the Mexican state of Quintana Roo. San Gervasio's pre-Hispanic name was Tantun Cuzamil, Mayan for Flat Rock in the place of the Swallows. The ruins were once a hub of worship of the goddess Ix Chel, an aged deity of childbirth,
3. The front view of the Little Hands Structure with Marker along the main trail
fertility, medicine, and weaving. Pre-Columbian Maya women would try to travel to San Gervasio and make offerings at least once in their lives.
(Submitted on July 8, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)