Near San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

La Historia de San Gervasio / The History of San Gervasio

Inscription.  La historia de San Gervasio se remonta al Clásico Temprano (300-400 d.C.), cuando se construyó la acrópolis "El Ramonal " que era el centro rector desde el cual se controlaban todos los asentamientos de la isla, que eran solamente pequeñas aldeas. A partir del Clásico Tardío (600-1000 d.C los grupos Murciélagos y el Cedral se convirtieron en los centros administrativos de sus respectivas comunidades. Durante el Clásico Terminal (1000-1200 d.C.) los Itzáes dominaron Cozumel, punto desde donde se controlaba el comercio entre Yucatán y la región de Ulúa. Existen evidencias arqueológicas que indican que el modelo de asentamiento de San Gervasio proviene de la capital Itzá: plazas comunicadas por medio de sacbeoob al igual que en Chichén Itzá y cerámica con notable influencia de esa cultura. Durante el Posclásico (1200-1650 d.C.) San Gervasio se convirtió en uno de los centros de peregrinación más importantes de mesoamérica y fué el escenario de un intenso intercambio comercial; se erige entonces en el centro administrativo - religioso y sede de la autoridad de toda la isla; y el centro rector es la Plaza Central. En la época colonial, San
Gervasio debió de seguir siendo habitado por un grupo de gente, pues se ha encontrado cerámica que pone de manifiesto su presencia.

Mayan:
U chowak k'ajláayil San Gervasioe' ku taal Kitak Clásico Temprano (300-400 ts'o' okol ki'ichkelem yuum ), le ka' aj beeta' ab le ka' anal mu' uk' a' an naj Le óoxilo""; le kuuchila' u chúumukil ka' ach kitak tu' ux ku kaláanta' al tuláakal le kuuchilo' o obil le peteno', chéen mejen kaajo' ob ka' achij. Ichil le Clásico Tardíoo' (600-1000 ts' o' okol ki' ichkelem yuumé)" Le óoxilo jp' a' atij ma' ojeela' an ba' axteni' yéetel kita tú une' jp' a' at Le soots' o' ob" je' ex u chúumukil le peteno' yéetel u kúuchil" Le k'u'cheol o"" (kúuchil tu nojolit le petana'); tu ka' ap' éelil nojoch kaajo' ob jpáajchaj u meyajo' ob je' ex u chúumukil u yila' al u alob meyaj u ma kajtalilo' obe'. Ich Clásico Terminale' (1000 - 1200 ts' o' okol ki' ichkelem yuumé') le itsa' obo' tu lots' o' ob Cozumel, jump' eel k'a' ana' an kúuchil ka' achij. tumen kitak te' elo' ku yila' al u ma' alob beeta' al koonol ichil Yucatán yéetel petenil Ulúa. u Ts' okole', yaan to' on u chiikulil u yantalil u najo' obil San Gervasioe' ku taal tu noj kaajil itsa' ob, tumen jbeeta' ab k'iiwiko'ob nupa' ano' ob yéetel sak bejo' ob je' ex chi' ch'e' en itsa'e; le k'ato' ob kaxta' bo' ob San Gervasioe' ku' ye' esiko' ob xan waye' yaan ba' alo' ob jbeeta'
2. The History of San Gervasio Marker at the entrance to the San Gervasio Archaeological Park
ab je' ex le utia' al le itza' obo'. Le posclásicoo (1200 1650 ts' o' okol ki ichkelem yuume') tu k'iiniltaj u nojochil San Gervasioe', tumen jp' áat je'ex jump' éel u k'a' ana' an kuuchil u k'uchul ya' ab máako'obil mesoaméricae' yéetel xan ti' jbeeta' ab va' ab k'eexo' obil koonoli'; San Gervasioe' ku béetal je' ex u chúumukil tu' ux ku yila' al u ma' alob antal le kaajo' yéetel tu' ux ku beta' al k'ulintaj yéetel u kúuchil ajawil ti' tulaakal Le peteno', k'iinil ka jp' áat "Le chúumuk k'iiwik je' ex u chúumukilo', láayly' ich colonial k'iinilo' obe', San Gervasioe' mii láayli' kajalta' an ka' ach tumen junmúuch. máako' obe', tumen ts' u kaxta' al k' at ku ye' esik anchaj máako ob te' k'iino' obo'.

English:
The history of San Gervasio dates back to the Early Classic period (300-400 a.d. )when the acropolis "El Ramonal" was buildt. This Group was the main center from which all the other smaller settlements, ( small hamlets), on the island were controlled. During the late Classic period (600 - 1000 a.d.), the "Murciélagos" and the "Cedral " groups were converted into the administrative center of their respective communities. During the Terminal Classic period (1000 - 1200 a.d.) the Itzáes dominated Cozumel, from which point they controlled the trade between Yucatán and the region of the Ulúa. Archaological evidence exists which indicates that the urban
3. San Gervasio Archaeological Park Map
settlement model of San Gervasio was copied from the capital of the Itzáe, with its plazas connected by "sacbeoob" (white roads) like at Chichén Itzá, and pottery notably influenced by this culture. During the Post Classic period (1200-1650), San Gervasio became one of the most importand centers of pilgrimage in Mesoamerica and was witness to intense commercial trade. San Gervasio rose to become the administrative and religious center in addition to being the seat of government for the entire island; the principal center was the Central Plaza. During the Colonial Period, San Gervasio must have still been inhabited since pottery found there supports this theory.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

4. Ixchel - Mayan Goddess of Motherhood and Medicine

San Gervasio is an archaeological site of the pre-Columbian Maya civilization, located in the northern third of the island of Cozumel off the northeastern coast of the Yucatán Peninsula, in what is now the Mexican state of Quintana Roo. San Gervasio's pre-Hispanic name was Tantun Cuzamil, Mayan for Flat Rock in the place of the Swallows. The ruins were once a hub of worship of the goddess Ix Chel, an aged deity of childbirth, fertility, medicine,
and weaving. Pre-Columbian Maya women would try to travel to San Gervasio and make offerings at least once in their lives.
(Submitted on July 8, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)