Rimini in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Encounter at Halfway Swamp / Site of Original St. Mark's Church

(side 1)
Encounter at Halfway Swamp
On December 12, 1780, according to tradition, British Maj. Robert McLeroth was surprised near here by Gen. Francis Marion. The British first agreed to a staged combat with twenty men on each side, but slipped away during the night, escaping an all-out battle. Credence is given to the event by the skirmish on December 13th at Singleton's Mill, 10 miles north.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Site of Original St. Mark's Church
The first church of St. Mark's Parish, established in 1757 by commissioners Isaac Brunson, John, Joseph, and William Cantey, James McGirt, Mathew Nelson, and Richard Richardson, stood nearby at Halfway Swamp. Burned by the British during the Revolution, it was rebuilt four times and now stands near Pinewood.

Erected 2010 by The Clarendon County Historical Society, replacing a marker erected by the society in 1980. (Marker Number 14-6.)

Regarding Encounter at Halfway Swamp / Site of Original St. Mark's Church. Major McLeroth agreed to the challenge and a field was chosen. Marion selected Major John Vanderhorst as team captain and carefully chose twenty men. They were ordered to not fire until they were fifty yards away. However, the deadly contest did not play out, because the British team marched off the field. McLeroth had merely been stalling while waiting for reinforcements. Captain James Coffin was leading 140 men to join McLeroth, but when he learned of Marion's presence, he declined to reinforce
McLeroth for attack.

3. Francis Marion