Swampoodle in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Workers Memorial Day

AFT

Inscription.
Commemorating AFT members we have lost during the COVID-19 pandemic and renewing our commitment for safe and welcoming workplaces for all.

#WorkersMemorialDay
#IamAFT

Nagi Abraham • Federico Acerri • Arturo Aguilar • Leticia Alarcon-Reyes • Raul Alcantara • Michelle Alexander • Jeffrey Alston • Ray Amundson • Diane Anderson • Moshe Augenstein • Stuart Baker • Dennis Bales • Irving Barash • Louis S. Barselo • Edward Baraszcz • Sharon Bascom • Harold "Moo" Beaucoudray • David Behrbom • Mary Tailfeathers Belcourt • Cheryl Bell • Susan Berman Levine • Dr. Joseph Bertorelli • David Blagrove • Mark Blum • Oganes Bogaryan • Samuel Borestein • Kevin Bostic • Lang Boston • Anna Botley • Peter Brancazio • Dennis Brantley • Susan Brody • Joseph Brostek • Erica Brown-Atkinson • Stephen Broxton • Gail Brusseau • Wolfgang Buettner • Lois Bullock • Thomas Burgess • Carmelia Cafaro • Carmen Canales • Jay Canedo • Evan Andrew Cantu • Dominic Carbone • Barbara Chandler • Erica Chasanoff • Marilyn Chernin • Ella Chiu • Janee Christensen • Rashmi Christian • Carmelita Christobal • Susan Cicala • Paul Cline • Tim Clyatt • Jonathan Coelho • Ely Cohen • Freddy Concepcion • Timothy Conley • Gilbert
Constant • Marianne Cooper • Anna Cortes • Anita Crumpton • Carlos Cruz • Richard Currie • Sherri Dabney-Parker • Rulx Dagus • Jordan Darnell • Asberth Dasilva • Jaime de La Hoz • Renee Dermott • Jim Desalvo • Renee Diamond • Diony Diaz • Joe Diaz • William Tuilo Divale • Alec Dixon • Vinicio Donato • Kevin Dowd • Phyllis Ehrenthal • Dorothy Ellerbe • John Elliot • Anna Eng • David Ernst • Lincoln Esbrand • Valerie Fata • Beverly Finley-Garnder • Lois A. Flacke • Lois Flacke • Martin Flanzbaum • Dennis Fox • Stephen L. Freedman • Gabrielle Gayle • Anna Gebhard • William Gerdts • Georgianna Glose • Nick Glover • Aaron Godrey • Caren Goff • Michael Gomez • Elena Gonzalez • Rosario Gonzalez • Joseph Gonzalez • Marianne Gonzalez • Jenny Granthann-Benvenuto • Elva Gravelinel • Nancy Greene • Ali Dennis Guillermo • Troyanne Hamm • Anthony Harrell • Wanda Hartley • Anthony Haruch • Melissa Hazlett • William B. Helmreich • Tammy Hendriks • Beverly Hewitt • Julia Hidalgo • Donald Hoffman • Jose Guadalupe Hoffman • Babett Hollister • Ray Hoobler • Holly Ann Hoover • Marilyn Horace-Moore • Paul Huebner • John Huey • Mi Lynn Hunt • Rose Mary Infantino • Virginia Jackson • Jay Jankelewicz • Kim Jennings • Phillip Jimenez • Matthew Ian Johnson • Roslyn
Johnson • Angela Johnson • Charles Johnson • Derrick Johnson • Karen Johnson • Dwight Jones • Kim Jones • Leon Juda • Kurt Julian • Alba Juliano • Perry Kalick • Sharon Kaufman • Loren A. Keller • Karen Kelly • Friedell Kert-Wolson • Carol King-Grant • Lewis Kirsch • Deborah Korczynski • Robin Lamkay • Belinda Benitez Lara • Edward LaTourette • Ralph E. Lauricella • Maurice Leiter • John C. Leonard • Steve Littenberg • Maria Luisa Lopez • Leticia Lozano • Andrea Ruth Ludgin • James Luhan • Ken Maddox • Kathleen Mahoney • Zoao Kakumbi Sr. • Robert Maller • Juliet Manragh • Carmen Manto • Nancy Marell • Jeanne Martin • Melissa Martinez • Harold McElroy • Leonard McGhee • Dolores McGoldrick • Nicola McInyre • Nicola MnIntyrre • Elsa Mendoza • Allyson Mestel-Schapira • Alexander Meyers • Nicholas Modugno • Christopher Mondal • Ruben Moreno • Edward Moroney • Magda Napoleoni • Librado Navarro Jr. • Dieugrand Nazaire • Sharon Nearby • Walter Nelson • Kimarlee Nguyen • David Nocera • Greg Oberg • Magdalena Elizabeth Ocampo Franco • Vincenetta O'Donnell • David Olivieri • Benjamin Onodu • Alfredo Pabatao • Daniel Padovano-Gulack • Joseph A. Palmeri • Alyssa Pantilieris • Leslie Lamar Parker • Shyla Pennington • David Persaud • Carol R. Petit • Carole B. Philogene • Bredy Pierre-Louis • Roy Pikser • Mary Plevinsky • Myrtle Pollard • Linda Pope • Sue Prokosch • Paula Pryce-Bremmer • Olga Quiroga • Elias Ramirez • Maricela Ramirez • Beatrice Ramirez • Frank Reale • MIldred Fay Redcherries • Melody Reed • Wayne Reese, Sr. • Diane Riegger • Victoria Rivas • George Robare • Claudia Rodriguez • Diana Rodriguez • Mario Rojas • Jennifer Romain-Hinds • Marisol Rosario • Yves Roseus • Caleb Saint Surin • Maria Salaman • Gail Sallustro • Sandra Santos-Vizcaino • Darlene Saulter • Anne Schaefer • Fatima Schmidt • Andrea Sears • Joel Schatzky • Paul Shelden • Claudia Shirley • Rick Silloway • Winston Silvera • Traci Simrell • Ellen Singler • Rosemary Sisco • George Sisnero • Ricardo Smith • Charlene Smith • Jarrod Sockwell • Karen Solitto • Leslie Solius Verneret • Michael Sorkin • Bertram Springstead • Jason Stein • Ralph Steinberg • Ellis Stephens • Rachel Strother • Lucien Szpiro • Arif Talukdar • Aaron Tenenbaum • Tiffany Terry • Robert Thoering • Phil Tisi • Elizabeth Toro • Carlos Torres • Leonard Trugman • Jose Tubilleja • Joseph Tusiani • Teresa Twist • Anton Updale • Carmen Valle • Yvette Vega • Michael Wanner • Amy Jo Ward • Traviola Washington • Thomas Waters • Jyl Way • Jean Weisman • Thomas Wetzen • Helenmarie White • Linda Wilkins • Arthur Williams • Gregory N. Williams • Valerie Wilson • Thomas A. Wilson Jr. • Choua Lee Yang • Jorge Zambrano • Carol Zuckerman

Erected by American Federation of Teachers.