Cambridge Township in Onsted in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Butch Cassidy & Sundance Kid

Inscription.

Robert Leroy Parker was a train robber and outlaw who went by the name of "Butch Cassidy." He was born in 1866 after his parents settled in Mormon Country in Utah. As a teenager he fell under the influence of a cowboy rustler named Mike Cassidy who taught him how to shoot, ride and rope, and other necessary horse thieving tricks. After traveling with Cassidy to Telluride, Colorado, "Butch" fell in with the bank robbing duo of Tom McCart and Matt Warner. He took part in an aborted train robbery in 1887, but robbed banks in Denver and Telluride. At first, he used the alias of George Cassidy but after working at a butcher shop in Rock Springs, Wyoming, he became known as Butch Cassidy which stayed with him for the rest of his life. Butch switched from honest labor (mine employee, butcher, cowboy) to outlaw activities, and became part of an outlaw stronghold of Brown's Hole, a rugged mountain camp at Green River, bordering Utah, Colorado, and Wyoming. It was there that he met Harry Longabaugh - better known as "The Sundance Kid" - and other members of the camp who eventually formed "The Wild Bunch" Gang. Butch was sentenced to two years in the Wyoming State Prison in 1892 for cattle rustling. After his release, he went back to Brown's Hole, collected some men, and began a five year run of robbing banks and trains. They hid out in
places like "Hole-In-The-Wall" and "Robber's Roost," deep canyons of northern Wyoming and southeastern Utah. On at least one of occasion, his gang used too much dynamite and blew a train's baggage car to bits. In September 1901, Butch and two others robbed the First National Bank in Winnemucca, Nevada making off with $32,000. They sought refuge in Fort Worth, Texas and while there, Butch, Sundance, and other gang members posed in fancy suits and derby hats and had their picture taken. Brazenly, Butch sent the picture to the Winnemucca Bank, thanking its owners for the fine duds. Pinkerton Detectives used the photo to close in on the gang. In late 1901, Butch, Sundance, and Sundance's mistress, Etta Place, sailed to South America, where it is believed they operated a ranch in Argentina before resorting to the bank and train robbery. They ended up in Bolivia in 1908 and legend has it that the men were killed by Bolivian Soldiers in either 1909 or 1911 after robbing a mine payroll.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 7203 US-12, Onsted MI 49265, United States of America. Touch for directions.