Canoga Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Canoga Park High School Mural

Inscription.
Established in 1914, Canoga Park High School, formerly known as Owensmouth, has seen a massive shift in diversity, culture, and community. The school has a rich history of immeasurable contributions, from hosting Martin Luther King's speech in the Assembly Hall to building Apollo 11's rocket engines across the street at Rocketdyne.

The clock signifies these changes over time, from left to right. To represent resilience, students wear masks to represent their time during the pandemic. The rainbow-colored flag represents Canoga's diverse, inclusive, and friendly community. The mural depicts the hallmarks of our past accomplishments, present-day experiences, and tomorrow's hopes and dreams.

This mural is a testament to the school's motto, "Be strong."

Erected 2021 by Canoga Park High School.