Erwin in Unicoi County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Red Banks / Reunion for the Boys in Blue

Inscription. On December 29, 1864, the Third Regiment of North Carolina Mounted Infantry, under Colonel George W.Kirk, engaged about 400 Confederate Infantry and Cavalry under Lt. Colonel James A.Keith at Red Banks of the Nolichucky. Seventy three Confederates were killed and 32 officers and privates were captured. The Union forces sustained only three wounded men.
Continued

Reverse:
From August 15 through 17 of 1894, a reunion was held for the veterans of the Third North Carolina Regiment at the Red Banks battleground where Col.Kirk defeated the Confederate command of Lt. Col. Keith. As reported in The Erwin Weekly Magnet, shelter, music, meals, social talks, a nightly campfire, and a Three C train stop were provided for all citizens.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 115.)