Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of Henrietta Lacks

Inscription. Henrietta Lacks was born Loretta Pleasant on 1 Aug. 1920 in a house at this site. Her parents, John and Eliza Pleasant, had moved the family to Norfolk Ave. and 11th St. by 1923. After her mother's death in 1924, she lived with relatives in Clover, VA. She married David Lacks in 1941 and had five children. On 4 Oct. 1951, she died of cervical cancer in Baltimore. Tissue was removed for research without permission, as was typical before such practices were abolished. Lacks's cells, known as the HeLa line, were the first human cells to multiply indefinitely in a laboratory. Used by scientists worldwide, her cells have contributed to many medical breakthroughs. Lacks is burled in Halifax County.

Erected 2022 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-167.)

1. The Legacy of Henrietta Lacks. Today, these incredible cells — nicknamed "HeLa" cells, from the first two letters of her first and last names — are used to study the effects of toxins, drugs, hormones and viruses on the growth of cancer cells without experimenting on humans. They have been used to test the effects of radiation and poisons, to study the human genome, to learn more about how viruses work, and played a crucial role in the development of the polio and COVID-19 vaccines. (Johns Hopkins Medicine) (Submitted on July 12, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. HeLa 100: The Henrietta Lacks Initiative
. The Lacks family launched this initiative in 2020 (a century after her birth) to honor her legacy and educate future generations on her cells' impact while promoting health equity and social justice. (Submitted on July 12, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)