Santa Maria Novella in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Croce al Trebbio / Cross to the Three Roads

Inscription.  Granito-scuola pisana - 1338.
Il monumento venne costruito sopra un antico pozzo in memoria del combattimento qui avvenuto nel 1244 fra i cavalieri di S. Maria, milizia istituita da S. Pietro Martire, e gli eretici Patarini che furono sconfitti.

L'opera è costituita da un sedile circolare in pietra, sul quale si eleva una colonna in granito sormontata da una croce di marmo a doppia immagine di Cristo e con sotto un'altra doppia immagine di S. Pietro Martire. Alla base della croce: l'aquila, il leone, l'angelo e il toro, simboli dei quattro Evangelisti. Sullo spigolo del disco in pietra, sul quale appoggia la croce, vi è un'iscrizione latina dove si legge che la croce venne qui collocata nel 1388 in sostituzione di un'altra che vi avevano innalzato nel 1244 in onore di S. Zano S. Ambrogio. Il monumento risulta coperto da una tettoia in legno, di carattere prettamente medievale.

English:
Granite-Pisan School - 1338.
This monument was raised over an old well in memory of a battle fought on the site in 1244 between the knights of Santa Maria, a militia established by St.
Peter Martyr and the Patarines who were defeated.

It comprises a circular stone seat on which stands a granite column topped by marble cross with a double image of Christ and a double image of St. Peter Martyr.

At the base of the cross are the eagle, the lion, the angel and the bull, symbols of the Four Evangelists. On the edge of the stone disc that supports the cross is a Latin inscription stating that the cross was raised in 1338 in the place of another that had been put there in 1244 in honor of St. Zenobius and St. Ambrose. The monument is covered by a typically Medieval wooden roof.

Erected by Città Metropolitana di Firenze.

2. The Column and Marker in the small piazza