Museum District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Arthur Ashe Monument

the sin which so easily ensnares us.
and let us run with endurance
the race that is set before us.

Hebrews 12:1

More about this monument. At the base of this marker is a Register of National Historic Places marker for the Monument Avenue Historic District. The Monument Avenue Historic District is also registered as a National Historic Landmark.

1. Wikipedia entry for Arthur Ashe. (Submitted on September 28, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Arthur Ashe. A Monumental Man?. (Submitted on September 28, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Wikipedia entry for Monument Avenue. (Submitted on September 28, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Arthur Ashe Monument, west side inscription

4. Take a tour of the monuments on “America’s Most Beautiful Boulevard.”. (Submitted on October 2, 2009.)

3. Arthur Ashe, sculpture by Paul De Pasquale,
Atop the monument at Roseneath Road.
4. Arthur Ashe Monument.
5. Arthur Ashe Monument
6. Arthur Ashe Monument
view from the east near Historic District marker.
7. Monument Avenue Historic District /National Register of Historic Places marker,
in the grass at the curb east of the Arthur Ashe monument
8. Arthur Ashe
This 1993 portrait of Arthur Ashe (1943-1993) by Louis Briel hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Armed with superb natural talent, a keen competitive spirit, and poise that set him apart from his rivals, Arthur Ashe made his way from the segregated playground courts of his youth to the pinnacle of the tennis world. Rated among the world's top ten players while still in college, Ashe reached the number-one ranking in spectacular fashion in 1968. After capturing the U.S. amateur title, he served an astonishing twenty-six aces in the final to become the first African American man to claim the U.S. Open championship. Ashe went on to record multiple tournament victories, including his memorable triumph over Jimmy Connors at Wimbledon in 1975. Following a heart attack that forced his retirement in 1980, Ashe dedicated his energies to humanitarian causes. He became a leader in the fight against AIDS in 1992, after revealing that he had contracted the virus through a transfusion” — National Portrait Gallery
This small concrete block with two markers is directly southeast of the Arthur Ashe monument along Monument Avenue. The first marker says "The American Institute of Certified Planners has designated The Monument Avenue Historic District, Richmond, Virginia as a National Historic Planning Landmark. Erected 1991. The Society for American City and Regional Planning History, The American Institute of Certified Planners, and The Virginia Chapter, American Planning Association." The second, lower marker states that "The Monument Avenue Historic District has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior."