La Muette in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Promenade d’Australie (1941)

Inscription.
Anciennement promenade du quai Branly, la promenade d'Australie a été créée en 1941. Au n°11 se trouvaient, à la fin du XIXe siècle, les écuries de Napoléon III, qui servirent ensuite à la présidence de la République. Elle accueille un buste de Jean- François de La Pérouse, navigateur du XVIIIe siècle, officier dans la marine et explorateur français.

(English translation:)

Formerly the Quai Branly promenade, the Australia promenade was created in 1941. At No. 11 were Napoleon III's stables at the end of the 19th century, which then later served the Presidency of the Republic. The Promenade contains a bust of Jean-François de La Pérouse, 18th century navigator, naval officer and French explorer.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. Promenade d’Australie (1941) Marker - wide view
3. Promenade d’Australie - looking east along the Promenade
A bit of the Eiffel Tower is visible here on the right.
4. Bust of Jean-François de Galaup, le comte de Pérouse
One side of the plinth reads, “Great Navigator and Explorer of the Pacific. Given by Australia to the City of Paris and the People of France. 1989.”