East St. Louis Township in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

East St. Louis Race Massacre, July 1917

Inscription. One of American history's most violent race riots took place here on July 2, 1917. Hundreds of citizens were brutalized in a day of death, burning, and destruction. White rioters lynched, shot, and burned innocent blacks, burned their homes, and cast their bodies into the water. Thousands fled the city.

The Illinois Attorney General estimated the death toll was "probably one hundred." The actual number will never be known. Some elected officials, who were sworn to protect the public, joined in the carnage. Others ignored the violence unfolding in front of them. It took 12 hours for the Illinois state militia to restore order.

Congress investigated and issued a scathing report about corruption and lawlessness in East St. Louis. W.E.B. DuBois led the NAACP's investigation. Marcus Garvey and Theodore Roosevelt spoke out on the atrocity. Ida B. Wells visited the riot scene. After helping displaced blacks, she provided a first-hand account to the Negro Fellowship League in Chicago.

The white rioter who organized the shooters was sentenced to prison. Most others escaped justice. However, Dr. Leroy Bundy, a black man, received a life sentence for causing the race riot. The Illinois Supreme Court recognized the injustice and remanded the case, functionally setting him free.

Limited reparations were
paid in 1921 mainly for white business owners. The community still searches for justice.

Erected 2023 by the East St. Louis Historical Society, the Illinois State Historical Society, the William G. Pomeroy Foundation and local donors and supporters.

Taken from the parking lot

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated in a ceremony on July 2, 2023 (even though it says 2022 on it).

Regarding East St. Louis Race Massacre, July 1917. Marker is inaccessible during off-hours. The school campus is usually gated when it is closed.

1. Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (East St. Louis campus). (Submitted on July 14, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. East St. Louis massacre on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 14, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Located on the East St. Louis campus of SIUE (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)