Near Wapiti in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Home for Ten Thousand Years

Inscription. The Mummy Cave rock shelter was home to Native Americans for nearly 10,000 years. The rock shelter formed when the Shoshone River undercut a vertical cliff and then migrated south. The shelter began filling with sediment and slopewash. The shelter's southern exposure provided a comfortable, temporary dwelling for prehistoric inhabitants of this valley.

Excavations funded by the National Geographic Society in the 1960's revealed at least 38 layers of habitation, dating from 7,000 BC to the early 19th century. Most layers contained thousands of pieces of chipped stone, bone, and tools. Leather, basketry, wood, and shells were also preserved because of the dry conditions within the cave. This site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is a key site in the establishment of prehistoric cultural chronology of the region.

1 Grooved Axe
2 Bone Awl