Union City in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Union City Gateway Rails-to-Trail Project

Inscription.
In 2006, the community started working on plans to link the Indiana and Ohio Villages and provide for a stopping and starting point on the Rails-to-Trails Path. This cross state connector will also provide connecting the Railroad Park Trail on the Ohio Side with the Harry and June Loy Walking Trail at Harter Park on the Indiana side. This connection is critical to the two states, 12 county Regional Plan that is currently underway.

In August 2007, the committee was presented a grant of $80,000 by the Coca-Cola North America in cooperation with the National Rails-to-Trails Conservancy.

The Union City Chamber of Commerce because of it representation of both sides of the state line oversees this project. Darlene Wymer was the Executive Director and the Financial Officer for this project. The Regional Rails to Trails Committee support Ms. Wymer in this project, the Union City Gateway Rails to Trails Committee, along with oversight for National Rails to Trails Regional Director Rhonda Border-Boose.