Clearcreek Township in Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jonah Thomas House

— Old Springboro 1815 —

Inscription. Jonah Thomas purchased the lot on your left (200 South Main) from village founder Jonathan Wright in 1833 for $30 and built the front portion of the building as his home and a harness shop. As a member of the Society of Friends (Quakers), Thomas was an ardent abolitionist and a "conductor" on the Underground Railroad, a person who risked his life and property to escort runaway slaves on their flight to freedom. Thomas sold the property in 1839 and moved across the street to 205 South Main Street. In 1875, the building was purchased by James Merritt who opened a grocery and bakery. From 1890 to 1942 the building served as the Village Post Office.