Coral Gables in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tropical Park Race Track

Inscription. Tropical Park’s historical significance stems from its location on the grounds of the former Tropical Park Race Track. As part of the Southern Florida circuit with Hialeah Park and Gulfstream Park, the Tropical Park horse racing track held the first meet of its season during the time when northern tracks were closed for the winter. The track opened in December 1931 and closed in January 1972. Miami-Dade County converted the land into a public park in 1979, and it became one of the county’s most popular recreational resources. Tropical Park remains one of south Florida’s premier showcase venues for equestrian events. In recognition of its historical ties to the horse racing industry, Tropical Park is the site of the Ronald Reagan Equestrian Center. Featuring two grass courses and three state-of-the-art arenas covered with steel roofs, Tropical Park’s Equestrian Center hosts national and international Paso Fino horse shows every year. These shows include the prestigious Spectrum International, hosted by the Florida Paso Fino Horse Association. The annual highlight of Tropical Park’s horse shows is the renowned Miami International Agriculture, Horse and Cattle Show, drawing over 50,000 attendees annually.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2021 by The Miami-Dade County Parks, Recreation, and