Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Terme Stabiane / Stabian Baths

Inscription.  Le Terme Stabiane sono ubicate nei pressi dell'incrocio tra via dell'Abbondanza e via Stabiana. L'ingresso immette in una palestra circondata su tre lati da un portico, mentre sul lato occidentale sono presenti una piscina, una stanza per le abluzioni e uno spogliatoio, la cui facciata esterna era decorata di stucchi con soggetti mitologici. Sul lato orientale del cortile vi è la parte maschile articolata in apodyterium (spogliatoio), con adiacente frigidarium (vasca per i bagni freddi), dal quale si accede al tepidarium (per i bagni di temperatura media) e poi al calidarium (per i bagni caldi). Gli ambienti caldi erano riscaldati con un sistema di intercapedini, dove circolava l'aria calda proveniente da fornaci e bracieri. Molto ricca è la decorazione con le pitture da giardino presenti nel frigidarium e gli stucchi con amorini e ninfe sul soffitto dello spogliatoio. La sezione femminile ugualmente è articolata in apodyterium, tepidarium e calidarium, ad essa si accedeva da un ingresso separato sul vicolo del Lupanare.

Didascalie
Restituzione grafica in assonometria
del complesso termale

English:
The Stabian Baths are situated centrally, near the intersection between Via dell'Abbondanza and Via Stabiana. The entrance leads into a palaestra surrounded on three sides by a portico, while on the western side we have a swimming pool, a room for ablutions and a changing room, whose extemal façade was richly decorated with stuccoes depicting mythological scenes. On the eastern side of the courtyard is the men's section which is divided into an apodyterium (changing room), with the adjacent frigidarium (cold water pool), from which one proceeded to the tepidarium (for bathing in moderate temperatures) and then the calidarium (for hot water baths). The hot rooms were heated by a system of cavities in the floor and walls, within which circulated the hot air produced by furnaces and braziers. The decoration of these rooms is particularly rich, with examples being the garden paintings present in the frigidarium and the stuccoes with cupids and nymphs which adomed the ceiling of the changing room. Like the men's section, the ladies' section was laid out with an apodyterium, tepidarium and calidarium, and could also be accessed by a separate entrance on Vicolo del Lupanare.

Captions
Graphic rendering in axonomeric projection of the Thermal
2. The Stabian Baths Marker along the entrance to the baths
complex

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Pompeii Archaeological Park.

3. The courtyard view of the Stabian Baths
 Stabian Baths. Archaeological Park of Pompeii
The main entrance on via dell'Abbondanza leads to a large courtyard. The pool is found to the left, whereas a colonnade is found to the right, which leads to the men's quarters, which are split into the apodyterium (dressing room), with the frigidarium (for cold baths), which leads to the tepidarium (for medium temperature baths) and then to the calidarium (for hot baths). The heating was guaranteed by a piping system in the walls and double floors that circulated the hot air coming from the furnaces and from mobile braziers. The women's quarters, close to the men's quarters, was split the same way in the apodyterium, tepidarium and calidarium. However, all were smaller and had no rich decorations as the men's quarters. Women entered through a separate door, on which “Mulier” (woman) was written, in the NW corner of the courtyard, which opens on to via del Lupanare. The separation of the sexes was normal practice in the ancient world. The Stabian baths, which date back to the 2nd century BC, are among the oldest we know of the Roman world.
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. One of the pool inside the Stabian Baths