Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elizabeth Cowman House

— Old Springboro 1815 —

Inscription. Elizabeth Cowman, the youngest sister of village founder Jonathan Wright, was living in Baltimore in 1830 when her husband died suddenly, leaving her to care for her two young children. Jonathan Wright sold her the lot on your right (210 South Main) for $20 and had the house built for her. Elizabeth lived here until 1867 when she sold the house for $1,000 and moved away to live with her son, James. Elizabeth died in 1884 at the age of 95. From 1830 until 1915 this house was continuously owned by women.