Norton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Integrated Little League Baseball Teams in Virginia

Inscription.
Just south of this sign was the baseball field of the 1951 Norton Little League teams. Under the progressive leadership of Dr. Charles Litton, league president, and team managers Jack Hatcher, Eugene Mullins, Ralph Bradley, and Reid Simmons, the first Little League baseball teams in Western Virginia were organized and open to all young boys, regardless of the color of their skin. Thus, each of the four teams in the league included an African-American. The All-Star Team, chosen at the end of the season, included two African-Americans. Initially the team was barred from the playoffs if it remained integrated. The leadership of Norton Little League held firm and refused to remove the African-American All Stars from the team. Finally, a compromise was reached. The integrated team played at the Norton Municipal stadium and won the Virginia State Championship by defeating Charlottesville, the Eastern Division Champions. 12-3 on August 4, 1951.

Erected 2022 by City of Norton, Virginia.

Photos and news articles about the teams, as well as firsthand accounts from some of the players. (Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The Norton All-Star team in 1951 gets ready to fly off to the regionals. image. Click for more information.
via Cardinal News, 1951
2. The Norton All-Star team in 1951 gets ready to fly off to the regionals.
On June 4, 1951, a bunch of little boys in Norton, Virginia, did an extraordinary thing. They played baseball.
Click for more information.