North Waterfront in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Alcatraz Fire Power

Inscription. Alcatraz began as a U.S. Army fort, designed to defend San Francisco Bay against enemy attack. At the height of the Civil War, the fortified island held over 100 heavy cannon. The largest of these were the sleek “Rodman” guns on iron carriages. The Rodmans’ distinctive soda bottle shape reflected the pressures that built up inside the barrel during firing. Nicknamed after their inventor, Thomas Jackson Rodman, the guns’ design and careful manufacture made them very safe weapons to fire, an important feature at a time when many cannon blew up without warning. Rodmans ranged in size from 8-inch caliber guns up through 15-inch caliber models that weighed nearly 50,000 pounds.

⠸⠹⠼⠁⠑⠤⠠⠁⠇⠉⠁⠞⠗⠁⠵
⠠⠋⠊⠗⠑ ⠠⠏⠪⠻
[#15-Alcatraz Fire Power]

(Marker Number 15.)

More about this marker. There is a small braille plaques on the lower left corner of the marker.
Inset Image:
The largest cannon on Alcatraz were 15-inch caliber like the one above. They could fire a 440-lb. cannonball nearly three miles. Courtesy: Bancroft Library

1. The Man Behind the Rodman Gun. Historynet
"Although in the long run the gun was a technological dead end, the advances introduced by its designer, Brigadier General Thomas Jackson Rodman, revolutionized
2. Alcatraz Fire Power Marker and Replica Rodman Cannon
gun-barrel production and propellant design."
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Alcatraz's Defenses Revamped, 1869-1876. AlcatrazHistory.com
"The massive 15-inch calibre Rodman Cannons on Alcatraz used small cranes to hoist the solid cannonballs which could be shot at a range of 3-miles."

3. Replica Rodman Cannon