Greenville in Butler County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sherling Lake

Butler County

Inscription.
Commissioned and opened to the public in 1950, Sherling Lake is part of the Alabama Department of Conservation's efforts to construct public fishing lakes throughout Alabama in the 1940s. Greenville Chamber of Commerce President A.G. Johnson spearheaded the idea to submit a bid to the Department of Conservation to make Greenville part of the department's plans. The family of Daniel M. Sherling and W.T. Smith Lumber Company generously donated the property for the lake in October 1947. The facility is named for Sherling, who passed away before construction got underway. Covering some 300 acres, the site was donated to the state who in turn transferred title of the lake to the City of Greenville in 1970 with the understanding that any future plans for recreation would need approval of the Alabama Department of Conservation. In 1991, a portion of the property surrounding the lake was leased to Sunbelt Golf for construction of a 36-hole golf course as part of the Retirement Systems of Alabama's Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail. The course, Cambrian Ridge, opened in 1993.

Erected 2022 by City of Greenville; and Alabama Historical Commission.

Sports. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1950.

(looking west along the Sherling Park road • the park office is beyond frame to the left)
.
Since being named by Golf Digest as the third best new public course in America in 1994, Cambrian Ridge has not rested on its laurels. 2016 saw the culmination of a three-year total renovation of the original 27 championship holes set upon the most spectacular setting for golf in the state of Alabama.
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sherling Lake Park entrance