Hiltons in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

June Carter Cash

Inscription. Valerie June Carter, born in Maces Springs to Maybelle Addington and Ezra Carter, was a member of the “First Family of Country Music.” She and her sisters, Helen and Anita, performed alongside the original Carter Family trio beginning in the 1930s. After the group disbanded in 1943, her family performed as Mother Maybelle and the Carter Sisters. By 1950 they appeared regularly on the Grand Ole Opry. June Carter, famous for her comedic flair, joined Johnny Cash's road show early in the 1960s. Carter and Cash, married in 1968, won Grammy Awards for duets released in 1967 and 1970. June Carter Cash's Press On (1999) and Wildwood Flower (2003) each won a Grammy for Best Traditional Folk Album.

Erected 2009 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KA-18-a.)

1. June Carter Cash. Official artist website (maintained by her record label) features photos, performance videos and a timeline of her life and career. (Sony Music Entertainment) (Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Anchored In Love: An Intimate Portrait of June Carter Cash by John Carter Cash. This promotional video for her son's 2010 book includes rare home footage and insights. (Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. June Carter Cash Performs “Ring of Fire” and Sits Down With Johnny. She covered one of her husband's signature songs during her July 7, 1980 appearance
on "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson." (Johnny Carson, uploaded June 2, 2023) (Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

White House Photographer's Office via National Archive (Public Domain), November 21, 1975
3. At the White House