Midtown in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cathedral Church of St. Paul / Interfaith Emergency Center

1. Cathedral Church of St. Paul Marker Side

Cathedral Church of St. Paul
In 1824 the Reverend Richard Cadle led the founding of St. Paul's Church, the first Episcopal church in Michigan. St. Paul's purchased property here in 1892, and construction of this Gothic Revival style cathedral, designed by Ralph Adams Cram, began in 1908. Detroit's Pewabic Pottery fashioned the large installation of ceramic floor tile inside the cathedral. In 1911 Bishop Charles D. Williams dedicated the cathedral. St. Paul's partnered with WWJ. The Detroit News' radio station, in 1922 to become one of the first churches in Detroit to broadcast its services live. Influential Detroit leaders, including Governors Stevens T. Mason and G. Mennen Williams, were members of the congregation. On April 10, 1947, St. Paul's held Henry Ford's funeral. Some twenty thousand people attended.

Interfaith Emergency Center
On the second day of the uprising of 1967, Detroit Jewish, Catholic, and Protestant leaders united to create the Interfaith Emergency Center in an effort to bring emergency supplies and food to people and areas affected by the violence. The Cathedral Church of St. Paul became the Interfaith Emergency Center's headquarters. Throughout the city, twenty-one distribution stations and twenty-five collection centers used the cathedral
as a base of operations. The United Auto Workers and the American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations provided volunteers and nine trucks that distributed supplies. Other organizations that officially supported and aided the relief efforts of the center included Detroit city government, the Red Cross. and Detroit Public Schools.

Erected 2021 by Michigan Historical Commission and Michigan History Center. (Marker Number L2346.)

2. Interfaith Emergency Center Marker Side

The funeral service for Henry Ford, the entrepreneur who catalyzed development of the automobile industry in Detroit, was held at Cathedral Church of St. Paul on Thursday, April 10, 1947. Mourners passed by at a rate of 5,000 each hour at the public viewing the day before at Ford's Greenfield Village in Dearborn. At the funeral service, 20,000 people stood outside the Cathedral Church of St. Paul in the rain with 600 inside. The funeral had attracted national attention and an estimated seven million people mourned his death.
(Submitted on July 19, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. Cathedral Church of St. Paul