Mount Hope in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Dunloup Creek Watershed

What's in a Name?

Inscription. Occupying an area of land in a bend on the west side of the New River, much of what became the New River coalfields was once known simply as "the Loop" to early-19th century Virginians on the frontier. Bound by the river, the area was fed by two creeks, which were given names derived from the area into which they flowed: Upper Loop Creek and Lower Loop Creek. Into the mid-to-late 19th century, the spelling of the creeks changed in the common language, with both "Loop" and "Loup" used interchangeably.
The names were also responsive to land ownership. A large portion of land within "the Loop" had been inherited by John Dun of Philadelphia. The land known as the "Dun Survey," it was gifted to Thomas McKell in 1868 upon his marriage to John's daughter, Jean Dun. Feeding into lands of the Dun Survey, Lower Loup Creek became commonly known as Dun Loop Creek or Dun's Loup Creek. Today, it bears the name Dunloup Creek.

Erected by USDA - Natural Resources Conservation Service West Virginia.

Marker is on the Left.