Dumbo in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heritage

by Apolo Torres

Inscription. Inspired by life in New York and São Paulo, Brazil, Apolo Torres portrays, as common ground between these two cities, a bicycle and a vivacity of music. Torres' bicycle questions the chaos of mobility in the metropolis and reminds us of the complex and vital issue of Earth's environment. The music piece pays tribute to American Jazz and the Brazilian Samba, both created by African descendants with the influence of European instruments and harmonies, brining a sensitive approach to European rule and colonization in both continents. Torres is the Selected Artist of 2019 Brasil Summerfest, and sponsored by Delta Air Lines and Gol.

Erected 2019 by New York City Department of Transportation's Art program in partnership with the DUMBO BID.

More about this marker. An identical marker can be found immediately across the street on the other panel of Heritage.

2. Heritage