Dumbo in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nicholas Galanin

In every language there is Land / En cada lengua hay una Tierra

— Public Art Fund —

Inscription.
Nicholas Galanin created this work with the same steel tubing used to construct the U.S.-Mexico border wall, also echoing its 30-foot height. The metal was cut and reassembled to spell out LAND in a format reminiscent of Robert Indiana's 1966 sculpture, LOVE. The anti-climbing plate seen atop the border wall appears here on the upper letters, and the text repeats in four layers to create a dynamic, open structure. As our point of view changes, the text shifts between legibility and abstraction.

Galanin is a member of the Sitka Tribe of Alaska (b. 1979 Sitka; Lingít and Unangax̂). As an Indigenous person, he practices subsistence in his homeland. For him, the free movement of life is essential, and all life is deeply connected to Land. Galanin adapts aspects of pop art and minimalism, such as repetition, text, and industrial production, to protest oppressive systems of division and control. The title, In every language there is Land / En cada lengua hay una Tierra, combines English and Spanish, two languages imposed in North America since colonization. The work reminds us that Indigenous peoples persist
and permeate borders despite the forcible removal of rights, languages, and access to Land and Water. For Galanin, "barriers to Land directly reflect barriers to love, love for Land, for community and for future generations."
- Nicholas Baume
Artistic & Executive Director, Public Art Fund

Public Art Fund offers gratitude to the Lenape, original people of the land on which we are now based. We acknowledge the genocide and force removal of the Lenape nations from Lenapehoking, their homeland. We honor the many First Nations peoples who continue to live and work in this region today.

Para crear esta obra, Nicholas Galanin usó la misma tubería de acero utilizada en la construcción del muro fronterizo dentre México y Estados Unidos, haciendo también eco a sus 30 pies de altura. El metal se cortó y volvió a ensamblar formando la palabra LAND, en un formato que recuerda a la escultura LOVE, de Robert Indiana de 1966. La placa que se ve sobre el muro fronterizo para evitar que sea escalado aparece aquí en las letras superiores, y el texto se repite en cuatro capas para crear una estructura dinámica y abierta. Conforme nuestro punto de vista cambia, el texto va de lo legible a lo abstracto.

Galanin forma parte de la tribu Sitka de Alaska (n. 1979 Sitka; Lingít y Unangax̂). Como persona indígena, practica
la subsistencia en su tierra natal. Para él, el libre movimiento de la vida es esencial y toda vida está profundamente conectada a la tierra. Galanin toma elementos del pop art y el minimalismo, como la repetición, el texto y la producción industrial, para protestar en contra de los sistemas opresivos división y de control. El título, In every language there is Land / En cada lengua hay una Tierra, combina inglés y español, ambos idiomas impuestos en América del norte desde la colonización. La obra nos recuerda que los pueblos indígenas persisten y permean las fronteras a pesar de la eliminación forzosa de sus derechos, lengua y acceso a la Tierra y al Agua. Para Galanin, "las barreras a la Tierra reflejan directamente las barreras al amor: amor por la Tierra, por la comunidad y por las generaciones futuras."
-Nicholas Baume
Director Artístico y Ejectutivo, Public Art Fund

Public Art Fund ofrece gratitud a los Lenape, pueblo originario de la tierra en la que ahora estamos asentados. Reconocemos el genocidio y la expulsión forzosa de las naciones Lenape de Lenapehoking, su patria. Honramos a los muchos pueblos de las Primeras Naciones que continúan viviendo y trabajando en esta región hoy.

Erected by Public Art Fund.

Arts, Letters, MusicCivil RightsNative AmericansNatural ResourcesPolitical SubdivisionsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1966.

More about this marker. An identical marker about the sculpture stands nearby.