Dumbo in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Emily Warren Roebling Plaza

Emily Warren Roebling
Born in 1843, Emily Warren Roebling played a key role in the construction of the Brooklyn Bridge. A graduate of Georgetown Visitation Convent in Washington, D.C., Emily was a well-educated woman for her time. In 1872, when her husband Washington Roebling, Chief Engineer of the bridge, was partially disabled with "caisson disease" - a decompression sickness caused by working underwater on the bridge tower on the bridge tower excavations - Emily took charge of his communications, studied his plans, copied and revised his specifications, and wrote and explained instructions to his assistant engineers. She played a major role in the raising of the bridge and was what Washington called his "wisest council" and "a woman of infinite tact." Looking out over the bridge from their home at 110 Columbia Terrace, Emily met with engineers, negotiated details with contractors, corresponded with reporters and trustees, and attended bridge events and lectures.

As construction drew to a close in 1881, Emily fearlessly led Trustees across the bridge on the newly planked promenade, perilously open to the river below. When some Trustees wanted to replace Washington in 1882, Emily's gracious yet stalwart defense saved his position as Chief Engineer. Shortly before the bridge
opened, Emily drove a carriage across it at a trot to test for vibrations, carrying with her a rooster, symbolizing victory. When the bridge opened in May 1883, Emily was in the first carriage to cross, and later that day hosted a reception at her Brooklyn Heights home, attended by then President Chester A. Arthur.

Emily Roebling was widely praised for her contributions and in 1896, she traveled alone to Europe, where she was presented to Queen Victoria in London and attended the Coronation of Czar Nicholas II in Moscow. In 1899, she completed the Women's Law Course at NYC, winning a $50 prize for her essay, "A Wife's Disabilities," criticizing legal limits on women's financial independence. After Emily died in 1903, Washington praised her "remarkable talent," and "thorough knowledge of the work and plans." As Abram Hewitt, who later became Mayor, said at its opening ceremony, the Brooklyn Bridge is "an everlasting monument" to Emily's efforts and self-sacrifice. Text provided by Clifford W. Zink

1867 -
New York Legislature authorizes a bridge over the East River; John A. Roebling named Chief Engineer and his plan is adopted.

1869 -
After an accident at Fulton Ferry, John Roebling dies of tetanus; Washington Roebling named Chief Engineer.

1870 -
Construction
2. Emily Warren Roebling Plaza Marker [Reverse]
begins and late that year a fire damages the wood caisson for the Brooklyn Tower excavation.

1871 -
Brooklyn Tower excavation completed; Manhattan Tower excavation begins.

1872 -
Washington afflicted by "caisson disease;" begins directing project from Brooklyn home through his wife, Emily Warren Roebling.

1875 -
Brooklyn Tower and Anchorage completed.

1876 -
Manhattan Tower and Anchorage completed; temporary footbridge construction begins; E.F. Farrington crosses river on a wire rope.

1877 -
Temporary footbridge completed; cable construction begins.

1879 -
Steel deck construction begins.

1881 -
Emily Roebling leads a tour of Bridge Trustees across newly planked promenade.

1882 -
Effort to replace Washington Roebling as Chief Engineer fails, thanks in large part to Emily Roebling-s efforts.

1883 -
Emily Roebling drives a carriage across the bridge at a trot to test for vibrations, and takes along a rooster, a symbol of victory.

1883 -
The Bridge opens with a huge celebration on May 24; Emily Roebling rides across with dignitaries; an estimated 150,000 people cross the Bridge.

1884 -
PT Barnum leads 21 elephants across the Bridge to
convince the public of its safety.

In all, several thousand people took part over fourteen years… They worked a ten-hour day, six days a week, and they were all men - with the sole exception of Emily Roebling. -
David McCullough
, Brave Companions