Hudson Yards in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

NYPD Tow Pound

Hudson River Pk

Inscription.
Pier 76 was the home of Manhattan's only impound lot, a place to store cars towed by the police, from 1977 until 2021. In the spring of 1977, the New York Police Department declared Piers 95 and 96 unsafe for this purpose, and Pier 76 emerged as a temporary solution. The New York Police Department Tow Pound processed approximately 195 vehicles a day, and Pier 76 processed at least 3,131,700 vehicles in its forty-four years of operation.

Parking in Manhattan has created challenges since the early twentieth century. In the 1920s and 1930s, street parking was limited to one hour. By 1947, illegal street parking was widespread, and in the summer of 1950, Manhattan instituted alternate side of the street parking. The New York City Parking Violations Bureau was founded in 1970 and began to systematically enforce parking restrictions across the city.

[Captions:]
To tow a vehicle, the tow truck aligns the towing apparatus with the vehicle's tire and bumper. Next, two hooks on chains connect to each side of the vehicle's frame and the end of the vehicle is mechanically lifted. For an experienced operator, the whole process can take as little as two minutes.

In 2007, Pier 76 became the home of the New York Police Department's Mounted Unit. In order to allow space for the 22,500-square-foot
stable, the tow pound added thirty hydraulic lifts that allowed two cars to fit in each parking space. The mounted unit relocated to West 53rd Street in 2017.

The twenty-four-hour impound lot had a thriving nightlife of its own. In the late 1980s, the Department of Traffic's Bureau of Enforcement launched the "disco-towing" program, an overnight patrol initiative that focused on illegal parking around the city's thriving nightclubs. In 1989, Chief of Violations Victor Rosen explained that the drivers new the most popular sites in the city.

Erected by New York State Parks Recreation & Historic Preservation.