South El Monte in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bosque Del Rio Hondo

Inscription.
The Rio Hondo did not always look as it does today. Until the river was put into concrete channels in the 1950's, the Rio Hondo River offered extensive areas to farm, walk, ride horses, play and swim. Channeling the river did prevent the area from flooding, but it also took away valuable recreational space along the river banks. The Bosque del Rio Hondo park gives a piece of the Rio Hondo's original green space back to the communities and people of the San Gabriel Valley.

Historic Barrios

The agricultural worker 'Barrios' along the Rio Hondo provided a space for small community life from 1771 - 1973. The residents of these settlements lived a lifestyle devoted to community, work, faith, family and embracing outdoor activities near the Rio Hondo. Many important moments of California history have unfolded
in these communities where life was lived close to the river.

La Mission Vieja

The original La Mission Vieja (San Gabriel Mission) was established in 1771, and moved from Whittier Narrows to what is now San Gabriel in 1775. A Mexican village made up of adobe dwellings developed at the site of the original mission.

Life of the Tongva-Gabrielino

The Tongva-Gabrielino have lived for thousands of years in the area that is now covered by Los Angeles County and parts of Orange County. The Rio Hondo was their highway, taking them to the ocean and the mountains in reed canoes. Along the way they fished, found hunting grounds, and collected reeds to make baskets. The water of the river was used for cooking, ritual cleansing in a sweathouse, and making medicines.

Where the River Flows Free

The
Bosque del Rio Hondo is a great place to walk along the banks of the Rio Hondo River and enjoy one of its last remaining natural segments. The Bosque includes pedestrian, bike, and equestrian trails and is part of the 1,492-acre Whittier Narrows Recreation Area.

6. Bosque Del Rio Hondo