Deerfield Township near Kings Mills in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kings Island

Park guests were thrown for a loop on Screamin' Demon, a first-of-its-kind roller coaster that traveled forward and backward! The ride was located in Wild Animal Safari and was built above a lake for added thrill. Across the park, Hanna-Barbera Land was expanded with a miniature bumper car ride named Boulder Bumpers.

Comedian Dick Van Dyke served as Kings Island's spokesperson. The famed performer even dedicated International Showplace, a new theater.

1978
The Bavarian Beetle was retired and replaced with Ferris Wheel, a classic amusement ride.

Tower Gardens opened adjacent to the Eiffel Tower, featuring lush foliage and picturesque water features, including a waterfall.

1979
Kings Island unleashed "the biggest, baddest, longest, fastest wooden roller coaster in the world” with the debut of The Beast.

The one-of-a-kind ride included underground tunnels, two lift hills, and 7,359 feet of wooden track sprawled over 35 acres.

1980
The Beast became even more ferocious with several modifications. The second and third tunnels were combined to create one longer tunnel, part of the 540-degree helix finale was enclosed, and the banking of the track after the main drop was heavily modified.

The Scooby-Doo roller
coaster became The Beast's little brother when it was renamed The Beastie. Like its big brother, a small tunnel was added to the base of its drop.

1981
The Bat flew onto the scene as the world's first suspended roller coaster. The $3.8 million innovation simulated the flight of a bat with its many twists and turns and special train design, where the cars could swing outwards at up to 100-degree angles.

Although a unique ride, The Bat was a prototype attraction and experienced a substantial amount of downtime. Kings Island At times, riding the coaster was a challenge due to its limited operation, but those who braved The Bat remember a remarkable ride experience.

3. The Beast Tower