Deerfield Township near Kings Mills in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kings Island

Hanna-Barbera Land was over-hauled with a new collection of child-friendly rides, including the Scooby-Zoom junior roller coaster, Red Baron's Bi-Planes, and Flintstones Flyers swing ride.

Phantom Theater, a spooky new Let Yourself Go dark ride, opened in place of the former Smurf's Enchanted Voyage. Riders were transported through an eerie abandoned theater, home to a ghoulish cast of phantoms like The Great Houdelini, Hilda Bovine, and, of course, the legendary Maestro.

Paramount Pictures purchased the park midsummer, opening up the door for new movie-and television-themed rides and experiences.

1993
Top Gun swung onto the scene. The suspended roller coaster, themed after the 1986 film of the same name, was the first movie-themed ride to open at the new Paramount's Kings Island.

Winterfest was retired after 11 seasons and the Wild Animal Habitat closed after 20 years of operation. The animals found new homes at other zoos and locations, the monorail was later sold to a nearby grocery store, and the expanse of land was made available for future additions.

1994
Days of Thunder opened in Coney Mall. The motion simulator, themed after the 1990 film of the same name, put riders in the heart of a high-speed NASCAR race in Daytona, complete with a pit stop,
a minor collision with a racetrack wall, and real race-cars in the queue.

1995
A new children's area, Nickelodeon Splat City opened besides Hanna-Barbera Land. The new land was home to a collection of slime-filled play areas and attractions, such as Green Slime Zone, the Emergency Green Slime Shower, and the outdoor Slime Bowl Theater.

1996
Thrill seekers were pushed to their limits on The Outer Limits: Flight of Fear, a first-of-its-kind indoor roller coaster that flipped riders upside-down four times and catapulted them from 0 to 54 mph in only four seconds.

3. Flight of Fear Tower