Deerfield Township near Kings Mills in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

An epic new indoor attraction, Tomb Raider: The Ride, opened in Rivertown. The multi-sensory adventure attraction was based on the 2001 hit film Lara Croft: Tomb Raider and blended special effects, an orchestrated score, and a first-of-its-kind ride system.

Across the park, SlingShot opened in Oktoberfest. The new ride was an up-charge attraction that catapulted 2002 JA pairs of riders skyward at heart-pounding speeds of up to 100 mph, making it the fastest ride at Paramount's Kings Island.

2003
Delirium, the tallest ride of its kind in the world, started swinging where King Cobra once stood. Before opening at Paramount's Kings Island, it was built and tested in Germany at its manufacturer's facility.

In Hanna-Barbera Land, Scooby-Doo and the Haunted Castle replaced Phantom Theater. The new dark ride had park guests join their favorite crime-fighting canine as they tried to solve a mystery at the eerie Ghastley Manor.

SpongeBob SquarePants 3-D, a new simulator film, premiered in Coney Mall. The nautical new movie featured SpongeBob on a zany adventure.

2004
WaterWorks was transformed into Crocodile Dundee's Boomerang Bay. New attractions included the Tasmanian Typhoon family raft ride, Coolangatta Racer racing mat slide, and Jackaroo Landing.

Flying
Eagles and Antique Cars were retired to make room for a new family roller coaster.

2005
A new family roller coaster, Italian Job: Stunt Track, sped into Coney Mall. It was themed after the 2003 film Italian Job and included special effects like on-board audio and pyrotechnics.

WinterFest returned after a 13-year hiatus, but its homecoming was short-lived and the event did not return again until 2017.

2006
Nickelodeon Universe replaced theexisting two children's areas. Three new rides were added: Avatar: The Last Airbender (skater coaster), Phantom Flyers (flying flat ride), and Plankton's Plunge (mini drop tower).

Cedar Fair purchased Kings Island in the summer, beginning a new chapter in Kings Island history.

3. Diamondback Tower