Deerfield Township near Kings Mills in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kings Island

Firehawk, a unique flying roller coaster, opened adjacent to Flight of Fear. The innovative new ride enabled park guests to take flight and soar through five intense inversions in a flying position.

2008
Robbie Knievel, son of the legendary Evel Knievel, jumped over 24 Coke Zero trucks in the parking lot and successfully trumped his father's 33-year-old record set at the park.

Visitors were mystified by a series of posters placed around Rivertown, teasing a new ride. The ride would open in 2009 as the tallest and fastest Kings Island roller coaster to date.

2009
A monstrous new roller coaster, Diamondback, slithered into Kings Island. This 230-foot tall, 80 mph thrill ride was the park's tallest and fastest coaster to date and featured a frightening ten vertical drops, a unique staggered seating design, and the first splash-down finale ever on a hyper roller coaster. Diamondback quickly became a Kings Island fan-favorite and remains one of the park's star attractions to this day.

Son of Beast thrilled riders for its last time before closing forever.

2010
The colorful new Planet Snoopy opened and introduced Kings Island visitors to characters that have been adored for generations, including Snoopy, Woodstock, and Charlie Brown.

The former
Scooby-Doo and the Haunted Castle dark ride was transformed into the frightfully-fun Boo Blasters on Boo Hill.

2011
Park visitors reached new heights with WindSeeker, a towering swing ride located at the rear of Coney Mall. The 301-foot tall attraction was the third tallest ride at Kings Island.

The world's largest animatronic dinosaur park, Dinosaurs Alive!, made its big debut nearby. The attraction included over 60 life-sized dinosaurs, including the 72-foot tall, world-record-setting Ruyang Yellow River dinosaur. The addition also included a dinosaur-themed gift shop, 3D film, and multiple special events through the season.

3. WindSeeker Tower