Deerfield Township in Kings Mills in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kings Island

Kings Island Boomerang Bay underwent a huge transformation into the new Soak City. The expanded water park included a collection of new attractions, including sand valley ball courts, the 650,000 gallon Tidal Wave Bay, and an updated lazy river, Splash River.

Son of Beast, which had last operated in 2009, was demolished at the end of the season. With the large ride removed, Kings Island had ample land for a new, record-breaking roller coaster.

2013
Reds Hall of Fame Grille, a new full-service restaurant, opened in Rivertown. The new eatery not only included delicious food, but also authentic Reds memorabilia, framed jerseys, and other pieces of history dating back to the 1800s.

2014
Less than two years after its iconic demolition, Son of Beast was replaced with the record-breaking Banshee. The new roller coaster was not only the world's longest inverted roller coaster, but also the first Kings Island roller coaster to invert riders a disorienting seven times. This collection of inversions included a zero-g roll, a dive loop, and a vertical loop wrapped around the ride's lift hill.

Kings Island continued its long-standing commitment to invest in the community and charitable organizations with a collection of unique fundraisers. Scream for a Kid Again in April raised
$98,000 for the charity A Kid Again, and Kings Island Kicks Cancer in the summer raised $186,000 for a collection of cancer-battling charities. The latter fundraiser allowed park guests to kick soccer balls into the Royal Fountain, and one lucky participant won a car!

2015
Planet Snoopy added two new family-friendly rides: Woodstock Gliders was the long-awaited return of the classic flying scooters ride to Kings Island, and Snoopy's Space Buggies was a miniature ride that bounced around in a circle. Snoopy's Barnyard Friends Petting Farm was also added, offering a complete collection of new activities and experiences for guests.

2016
Soak City water park became even wetter and wilder with a new slide complex, Tropical Plunge. The new attraction stood 65 feet tall and included six different water slides, including three tube slides and three body slides, each which began with exciting Aqua-Launch chambers!

In July, Kings Island announced the park's first new wooden roller coaster in 17 years and teased it with a mysterious hashtag, #WhatsInTheShed.

3. Mystic Timbers Tower