Hudson Yards in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South View

Hudson River Park

Inscription.
The most spectacular view from Pier 76 is facing south, where the iconic skyline of lower Manhattan rises next to New York Harbor landmarks like the Statue of Liberty and Freedom Tower. The city owes its success to this harbor, which was first favored by the Lenape people for its rich fisheries and oyster beds and later for trade with Dutch merchants. While visitors' eyes are dazzled today by the tall, gleaming towers of Hudson Yards to the east and Jersey City in the distance to the west, this view also features landmarks that tell the story of New York as the country's leading industrial port in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

① Jacob K. Javits Center
② Hudson Yards
③ The Vessel
④ The Shed
⑤ The High Line
⑥ Hudson River Park
⑦ Starrett-Lehigh Building
⑧ Central Stores
⑨ One World Trade Center
⑩ Chelsea Piers
⑪ Lightship Frying Pan
⑫ Statue of Liberty
⑬ Jersey City

[Caption:]
The area now known as Hudson Yards served many purposes in the past four centuries: rural farms, shipping docks, rail yards, and home to factories and warehouses. Now it is a mixed-use development with tall towers and cultural amenities, such
as the Vessel, a sculptural- spiral staircase, and the Shed, an arts center. A portion of the High Line Park, a former elevated rail line, runs through Hudson Yards.

Erected by New York State Parks Recreation & Historic Preservation.