Washington Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Gem in the Heights: The Hispanic Society on Audubon Terrace

A Free Museum Dedicated to Hispanic Heritage and Creativity
Founded in 1904 by Archer M. Huntington, the Hispanic Society Museum & Library (HSM&L) is one of the oldest cultural institutions in New York. Free of charge, it is committed to give more voice and room to Spanish- and Portuguese-speaking cultures and communities as well as to inspire, educate and empower the broadest and most diverse audience on the cultural heritage of the Hispanic world.

the museum and library collections are unparalleled in their scope and quality, addressing nearly aspect of cultures in Spain, Latin America, Portugal, the Philippines and the Portuguese Indias, from the first millennium B.C. to the early 20th century. Highlights include masterworks by El Greco, Diego Velázques, Juan Rodríguez Juárez, Francisco Goya, Jose Campeche, Augustín Arrieta, Juaquin Sorolla, Jose Clemente Orozco and Antoni Tàpies; sculptures by Pedro and Andrea de Mena, Luísa Roldán, and Caspicara; as well as masterpieces in all areas of the decorative arts.

Welcoming initiatives and fostering collaborations, its mission is one of inclusivity,
embracing local communities, the entirety of the New York metropolitan area, and its national and international audiences.

Un museo graduito dedicado a la herencia y la creatividad hispana
Fundada en 1904 por Archer M. Huntington, el Museo y Biblioteca de la Hispanic Society (HSM & L) es una de las instituciones culturales más antiguas de Nueva York. De acceso gratuita, sigue comprometida a proporcionar una mayor relevancia a las comunidades de lengua española y portuguesa, a inspirar, educar y fortalezer a un mayor y más variado público sobre la rica herencía cultural hispana.

Las colecciones del museo y la biblioteca son incomparables en su alcance y calidad, y abordan casi todos los aspectos de las culturas en España, América Latina, Portugal, Filipinas y las Indias portoguesas, desde el primer milenio a. C. hasta principios del siglo XX. Destacan las obras maestras de El Greco, Diego Velázquez, Juan Rodríguez Juárez, Francisco Goya, Jośe Campeche, Agustín Arrieta, Joaquín Sorolla, José Clemente Campeche y Antoni Tàpies; esculturas de Pedro y Andrea de Mena Luisa Roldán y Caspicara; así como obras maestras en todos los ámbitos de las artes decorativas.

Acogiendo iniciativas y fomentando colaboraciones, su misión es de inclusión, abarcando a las comunidades locales, todo el área metropolitana de Nueva York y su audiencia
tanto doméstica como internacional

Birth of a Neighborhood:
The Hispanic Society in Washington Heights

Audubon Terrace, where the Hispanic Society Museum & Library now sits, takes its name from the naturalist John James Audubon, who established a farm on this site in 1841, naming it "Minnie's Land." After Audubon's death in 1851, his wife, Lucy, and sons, Victor and John, developed their farmland into Audubon Park, a gated suburb of a dozen villas set among curving drives and cultivated lawns and gardens. During the second half of the 19th century, Audubon Park resident George Blake Grinnell accumulated about two-thirds of its land and houses. With the coming of New York's subway system in 1904, and subsequent urbanization in northern Manhattan, his children sold the eastern portion of their family property to Archer Huntington, who established the Hispanic Society Museum & Library here, the first of several museums on the terrace. In 1908, the Grinnells sold the remainder of their land to real estate developers, who quickly covered it with the group of apartment houses that still border Audubon Terrace today.
- Mathew Spady
Historian and author of The Neighborhood Manhattan Forgot

Nacimiento de un vecindario:
Hispanic Society en Washington Heights

Adubon Terrace, donde
3. Adjacent sign
ahora se alza la Hicpanic Society Museo y Biblioteca, toma su nombre del naturalista John James Audubon, que estableció una casa de campo en este lugar en 1841, bautizándola "Minnie's Land". Tras la muerte de Audubon en 1851, su mujer Lucy y sus hijos Victor y John transformaron su tierra de cultivo en el Parque Audubon, un suburbio cerrado con una docena de residencias establecidas entre caminos sinuosos, praderas cultivadas y jardines. Durante la segunda mitad del S. XIX. George Blaek Grinnell, residente en AudubonPark, acumuló dos tercios de su terreno y sus casas. Con la llegada del metro de Nueva York en 1904 y la subsecuente urbanización en el norte de Manhattan, los hijos de Grinnell vendieron la parte al este de su propiedad familiar a Archer Huntington que estableció la Hispanic Society Musey y Biblioteca, la primera de varios museos en el complejo. En 1908 los Grinnells vendieron el resto de su terreno a promotores inmobiliarios que pronto construyeron conjuntos de apartamentos que que hoy en dia rodean Audubon Terrace.
- Mathew Spady
Historiador y autor de The Neighborhood Manhattan Forgot

Erected by The Hispanic Museum & Library.

EducationHispanic AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.