Whitesville in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Whitesville Methodist Episcopal Church, South

Inscription.

The Methodist church in Whitesville had its origins about 1828 in meetings held at the home of Reuben Mobley. The First Methodist Church was founded in the early 1830s and by 1837 the decision was made to erect a church for the growing congregation on land donated by a trustee. The first church was used until 1854, when the current building was completed. This was the early church of Rev. William Jackson Callahan, a 1891 Emory graduate who was a missionary in Japan. Rev. Charles L. Allen, later pastor of Grace Methodist Church in Atlanta and well-known author, preached his first sermon here. The Whitesville Methodist Church has been actively in use as a Methodist church since its dedication.

Whitesville Methodist Church Cemetery
The adjacent cemetery predates the church building. It has several types of burial markings from the earliest stacked stone and brick graves to metal mail-order grave markers. There are numerous family plots defined by retaining walls, copings and iron fencing. Many graves are unmarked as uninscribed field stone markers were inadvertently removed. The earliest burial date on a marker is 1844 for Reuben Mobley, one of the church founders.

Erected 2002 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Whitesville United Methodist Church.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1828.

2. Whitesville Methodist Church Cemetery Marker side
3. Whitesville Methodist Episcopal Church, South